Bree Posted February 5, 2009 Report Share Posted February 5, 2009 So, I'm doing German A1 and tats wat we hav to read:PART 1-WORLD LITERATUREGabriel Garcia Marquez- Chronicle of a Death Foretold (title says evrything)Emile Zola- Therese Raquin (suicide)Gustave Flaubert- Madame Bovary (suicide)PART 2- DETAILED STUDYGotthold Ephraim Lessing- Nathan the Wise (dunno, but i think nobody dies but its bout 3rd crusade... death again ^^ and religion which is depressing too....)Goethe, Schiller, Hoelderlin- Selected poemsHeinrich Mann- Professor Unrat, literally meaning "Professor Garbage," (tries to kill ppl)Carola Stern- In den Netzen der Erinnerung (no idea how to translate this one! but its bout ppl after WW2, sad and depressing again)PART 3- GENRE STUDYBerthold Brecht- The Good Person of Szechwan (depressing cos its bout how bad ppl are...^^)Friedrich Duerrenmatt- The Visit (bout revenge and someone dies at the end)Max Frisch- Andorra (bout hate and suicide at the end)Henrik Ibsen- a doll's house (tries to kill herself)PART 4- SCHOOL'S FREE CHOICEBernhard Schlink- The reader (suicide, Nazi Germany)Stefan Zweig- Royal Game (Nazi Germany, torture)Primo Levi- If this is a man (KZ, torture, death...)Various Authors- Poems of the time of war (WW2, death, Hiroshima, KZ...) Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
avident Posted February 25, 2009 Report Share Posted February 25, 2009 They're very depressing. From adultery to death, to rape, to gangrape, and all the way up to going mental. Sure is fun doing A1. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
laryxle Posted March 1, 2009 Report Share Posted March 1, 2009 Ours aren't that depressing compared to you guys, well so far at least.Right now we're doing Moliere's School For Wives, Like Water for Chocolate and Antigone. The theme is treatment of women I think.Then we're doing detective fiction, the real inspector hound, skull beneath the skin and a couple of others.I hope it doesn't get more depressing than that. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vvi Posted March 1, 2009 Report Share Posted March 1, 2009 Whoever got to read Pride and Prejudice for one of their texts is dead lucky, I love that book. And Scade has Amos Oz, who is regarded as one of the best Israeli authors ever.Our theme is "moral dilemmas", although I swear it's actually "people going crazy". So many of our books are about mad women especially.Part 1:A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams)- Acting it out in class wasn't fun, I had to be Blanche and the most awkward moment came when Mitch was supposed to rape me. Not to mention that Stanley's an ass, Stella is spineless and Blanche is vain.Wide Sargasso Sea (Jean Rhys)- Prequel to Jane Eyre. The way in which Antoinette slowly goes mad, coupled with the vivid descriptions of the lush foliage and colour of the Caribbean are haunting. Add voodoo in there, and it's a crazy person's book. Aontoinette is morbid and the racism that is present is disturbing. Nevertheless, I liked it.Poetry Anthology (Varied authors)- I remember some poem about vultures, it wasn't very interesting in general. One poem was in relation to ****ens' Great Expectations, our teacher went into a little too much detail on the sexual elements of the poem and got a warning from the principal after some extremely Christian girl complained to her mother about it.Can't remember the last book.Part 2:Jane Eyre Charlotte Bronte- The book is too long, Jane's "morally upstanding" nature is irritating and the Victorian ideas of terror and gloom, with howling wind and gargoyles, don't do anything to scare me. And Jane's ardent love for Mr Rochester is just pure desperation.Animal Farm (George Orwell)- Animals killing each other and emulating Stalin? Enough said. I hate it.Measure for Measure (William Shakespeare)- The deputy left in charge of the town while he Duke is away refuses to let a nun's brother off the death penalty (which he got for adultery) unless she agrees to have sex with him. The nun's refusal to save her brother by doing so is selfish and the deputy's perverseness is despicable. And Shakespeare is hard to read. War Poetry (Wilfred Owen and Siegfried Sassoon)- The both of them wrote incredibly bitter poems about everything to do with war, from the trenches to gas attacks to girlfriend's having affairs while their men were away at war. Nothing funny there, all of it is dead gloomy and you can sense the animosity in every line.Part 3:A Dolls' House (Henrik Ibsen)- Nora's whiny, childish characters is a turn-off. The lying throughout the play and the insipid nature of Torvald isn't great either. The Father (August Strindberg)- Laura is crazy for power, Adolf has no control in his house, the grandmother is crazy and sees spirits, and the nanny is far too religious. The husband dies of a heart attack (caused by his wife) and leaves the reader wanting to never get married.Therese Raquin (Emile Zola)- Disturbing "study" of human nature. Dark and gloomy description of Paris, disgusting murder of a friend and violence between husband and wife. Moral: hope you're not French and living in Paris.Heat and Dust (Ruth Prawar Jhabvala)- I seriously hope no one else has to read this for IB. It's about the British in India, some promsicuous woman who arrives there searching for her promiscuous grandmother that had an affair with a fat ugly prince. The promiscuous woman that's not dead has sex first with some Hindu convert (all she can ever write about in her diary is his huge "member") and then goes on to have sex with some Indian commissioner in the village. She's just a ***** basically in the 60's that finds out her grandmother was a ***** too. Great story for a family reunion. There are no literary features to analyze and the story is pointless as the woman discovers nothing special about her grandmother. Part 4:Talking Heads (Allan Bennett)- Funny moments in British stereotypes, but the murders that happen in suburbia are chilling. And the way he reveals events, making you slowly piece together all the evidence, always makes you go "No, it can't be. No. No one would do that". However, his style is repetitive (and we only read 2 monologues of his). Too easy to guess what will happen if you've already read one example of his work.An Ideal Husband (Oscar Wilde) - I love this. The wit and sarcasm is right up my street.Professional Foul (Tom Stoppard)- About ethics in Czechoslovakia in the 1970's, philosophy and football. Boring. Supposedly an important play in it's time because it showcased the totalitarian regime, but the Cambridge professor had no personality and they actually read out huge extracts of essays on ethics. I slept through the movie.Death and the Maiden (Ariel Dorfman)- My teacher is saving this for last because apparently there is nothing funny in it. It's about torture in a South American country during one of the dictatorships. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
CocoPop Posted March 8, 2009 Report Share Posted March 8, 2009 So far we've only covered world lit texts and poetry for the oral presentation:World Lit:The OutsiderThe MetamorphosisChronicle of a Death ForetoldPoetry:A whole book of Sylvia Plath - a woman who killed herself by putting her head in an oven, so basically every poem is about suicide. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
faerie Posted March 9, 2009 Report Share Posted March 9, 2009 Okay I have no idea in what categories the English books go (they don't tell us in class grrrr), but here they are, in no particular order!The Bluest Eye--Toni Morrison (child gets raped by her dad... this was graphic and just awful!!!)Brave New World--Huxley (ugh... dystopian crap...)The Scarlet Letter--Hawthorne (I'm not sure if this was actually IB or if they just made us read it over the summer for kicks, but it was awful)The Bell Jar--Sylvia Plath (actual not terrible, a better counterpart to Catcher in the Rye)Chronicle of a Death Foretold--Gabriel García Marquéz (gross, silly, stupid. the only plus side was that it was short)The House of the Spirits--Isabel Allende (actually really good, despite coup/incarceration/rape at the end)Anna Karenina--Tolstoy (way too long for its own good, you were wishing for Anna to just die already by the end, and then there are like 100 extra pages of nothing... but not overly terrible)Hedda Gabler--that German playwright (watch Hedda while you read it. it's really cool)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolfe?--another playwright (sooo confusing and also really terrible to read--"hump the hostess" anyone?--but it was interesting to examine the relationships...)The Merchant of Venice--Shakespeare (this was supposed to be a comedy?!)Hamlet--Shakespeare (we knew he would die in the end, anyway. actually really fun to do oral commentaries on!)Mill on the Floss--George Eliot, who is, in fact, a woman (could we have skipped this, rewound maybe 50 years, and read Jane Austen? please?! this was an awful, terrible book with no point whatsoever)Selected Poems--John Donne (oh, look. it rhymes.) Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tevaerua Posted April 3, 2009 Report Share Posted April 3, 2009 depressing literature:SYLVIA PLATH- need i say more?the sorrow of war- the title is a pretty good indication of the many joys in this book! Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
leepsyle Posted April 5, 2009 Report Share Posted April 5, 2009 Ours so far:Part I:My Antonia - Willa CatherPoetry of Robert FrostPoetry of Emily ****insonThe Lives of Animals - J.M. CoetzeePart II:Second Class Citizen - EmechetaMatigari - Ngugi Paradise of the Blind - Duong Tu HoungThis Earth of Mankind - Proemadya Toer Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
narathiel Posted April 8, 2009 Report Share Posted April 8, 2009 Part 1 WLMetamorphosis from Kafka- depressing once you start thinking about itA Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Solzenitsyn- a chill goes down the back of your spine as you read it and it gets worse and stays there as you start to analyse the textThe Outsider Camus very hard to empathize with such a character. Amazing creation by CamusPart 2:Merchant of Venice- depressing in some waysWar Poems by Sassoon and Wilfred Owen- oh yes, very bad, and really get you thinking about those times and how bad it must have beenThe Great Gatsby too vivid to be depressing for meThe Crucible- very emotional but not exactly depressing. I love this work by Miller though and recommend it as it is historically accurate with great English.Catch 22 depressing yet humorous and ironic. A fun read.The books and texts we have not read also look depressing. It seems hard to write about happiness and explain it as well as sadness. The more complex a story gets the harder is to leave out this emotion and stay with happiness. Do you people have any books which radiate only this type of emotion? Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tilia Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 Part 1 WLMetamorphosis from Kafka- depressing once you start thinking about itWe read the Metamorphosis in German, and I'm glad I didn't have to analyse it too deeply.By the way, does anyone the list with prescribed texts for languages A1? Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lingva Posted November 8, 2009 Report Share Posted November 8, 2009 Just out of interest, what books have you studied?I'm doing English HL and the list for my class is as follows:Part 1 - World LiteratureVoltaire: Candide*Gabriel García Márquez: Love in the Time of CholeraOrhan Pamuk: The White Castle*Part 2 - Detailed StudySylvia Plath: Selected PoemsWilliam Shakespeare: Hamlet*Henry James: Washington Square*Virginia Woolf: A Room of One's OwnPart 3 - Groups of Works: DramaAphra Behn: The Rover*David Mamet: Glengarry Glen RossSophocles: King Oedipus - WL(our teacher hasn't yet chosen the last one)Part 4 - School's Free ChoiceJohn Berger: To the WeddingLeonora Carrington: The Hearing TrumpetSamuel Beckett: Murphy*Primo Levi: If This Is A Man - WL*the ones which I particularly enjoyed 1 Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
alereyes228 Posted November 8, 2009 Report Share Posted November 8, 2009 I take both English and Spanish as A1 yet here's my English list (A1 Spanish wasn't optional and I dislike it so I can't remember all we've read)Part 1Chekov's Uncle VanyaIbsen's Doll's HouseKafka's MetamorphosisPart 2Sheakspeare's HamletSelected Poems (Keats and Eliot)Part 3Miller's A View From the BridgeOedipus Rex (I should know the author but I don't)Amadeus (again, should know the author yet I don't)Part 4DBC Pierre's Vernon God LittleAleksandr Solzhenitsyn's One Day in the Life of Ivan DenisovichBurgess' A Clockwork OrangeHeller's Catch 22 Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bishup Posted November 9, 2009 Report Share Posted November 9, 2009 I have done Candide by Voltaire. It's very philosophical and hard to grasp what it's actually on about. As you're in a class with a qualified teacher who is obviously going to go through the book I wouldn't worry about it too much, I'd just be aware that it's slightly odd. Other than that I have not any of the books you've mentioned, apart from Hamlet. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
aya91 Posted November 10, 2009 Report Share Posted November 10, 2009 (edited) Part 1Allende: The House of the Spirits *Puig: Kiss of the SpiderwomanSolzhenitsyn: One Day in the Life of Ivan DenisovichPart 2Shakespeare: Hamlet *Angelou: I Know Why the Caged Bird SingsAchebe: Things Fall ApartPoetry: Donne*Part 3Miller: Death of a SalesmanWilliams: The Glass Menagerie*Beckett: Waiting for GodotFugard: Master Harold... and the boys*Part 4Austen: Pride and Prejudice (if there was a star for a work I particularly didn't enjoy, I would put it here )Scott-Fitzgerald: the Great GatsbyIshiguro: Remains of the DaySophocles: Antigone * Edited January 31, 2010 by aya91 Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eydie Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 not sure what categories they fall into, just a list here.Madame Bovary - FlaubertWaiting Years - EnchiFrom Sleep Unbound - ChedidNineteen Eighty Four - OrwellBrave New World - HuxleyWe - ZamyatinNever Let Me Go - Ishiguro (HL)Macbeth - ShakespeareImportance of Being EarnestStreetcar Nmed Desire and Other PlaysFly Away Peter - MaloufDoes anyone think this is an unusual list of books? Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dreamer94 Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 (edited) Ummm, the only part I know for sure that we're doing is:Part 1 (World Literature)1- Crime and Punishment2- The Stranger3- The MetamorphosisPart 2- Detailed StudyHamletA Collection of Essays (George Orwell)Part 3 The Great GatsbyTess D'ubervillesPart 41- Madame Bovary2- The Handmaid's Tale3- Beloved4- Pride and Prejudice Edited May 12, 2010 by Dreamer94 Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
laryxle Posted December 9, 2009 Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 Part 1 -Like Water for ChocolateThe School for WivesAntigonePart 2 -HamletEmily ****inson PoetryClear Light of DayAnd some guy's essays, i'm not sure who though...Part 3 - PoetryPablo NerudaGwen HarwoodAnd I don't know the other poets we are doingPart 4 - Detective FictionMiss Smilla's Feeling for Snow (WL)The Murders in the Rue MorgueThe Skull Beneath the SkinThe Real Inspector Hound Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
slizzie Posted December 21, 2009 Report Share Posted December 21, 2009 I'm doing/donePart 1 - world lit:Death in Venice - Thomas MannMetamorphosis - Franz KaftaPart 2 King Lear Orwell EssaysSelected poems -Donneand maybe Age of Innocence by WhartonPart 3 Scoop - Evelyn WaughComing up for Air - Graham GreeneCandide - VoltairePart 4 Selected Poems - TS EliotA Room with a View - ForsterA Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man - JoyceLe Grand Meaulnes - Alain-fournierI thinks that is not all too..At my old school, I did part one and some of part four, which were:Antigone, School of Wives, Like Water for Chocolate, and crime novels. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
KyleAdams Posted January 4, 2010 Report Share Posted January 4, 2010 I have only been through the first semester of 4 in A1 HL. We haven't read a single book with a positive ending yet. I think these are our school's choice novels though, not the required.Age of Innocence, Edith Wharton: Of the three main characters, one dies, the other two lead lonely lives when they truthfully loved each other.Things Fall Apart, Chinua Achebe: The main character kills himself at the end. Misfortune riddles the entire story.The Road, Cormac McCarthy: The world has been destroyed, everything is covered in ash. Most of the human race is dead. All animals are dead. Most of the surviving humans are cannibals. The sun is blocked out by ash. Probably the archetype of depressing literature. Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
idIB Posted January 21, 2010 Report Share Posted January 21, 2010 (edited) Hmm, our book list is mainly about death/depression, madness and sex.Part 1:Lysistrata (Aristophanes): a play about a sex strike to stop a warLike Water For Chocolate (Lauru Esquivel): she never gets to marry her loved one, but still manages to have lots of sexDeath and the Maiden (Ariel Dorfman): a woman taking revenge on someone who allegedly raped herPart 2:Death of a Salesman (Arthur Miller): about a man who never reaches the American Dream and commits suicideHamlet (Shakespeare): everyone dies except FortinbrasThe Wars (Timothy Findley): rape, WW2, death, more rape...Collection of Poems by Neruda, Rimbaud and Rilke: some are about love, some about death, some about war. Rimbaud was generally crazy, so...Part 3: The Great Gatsby (Fitzgerald): depressing story about a man beaten down by his social classKing Lear (Shakespeare): again, everyone dies, save twoCollection of Essays by Orwell: he wrote about the invisibles of society, which usually indicates imporverished situations...Collection of Poems by Yeats and by Tennyson: not too bad, save the allusions to depressing Greek mythologyPart 4 and 5: (Haven't read yet)The Handmaid's Tale (Atwood)Metamorphosis1984 (Orwell)Heart of Darkness Edited January 21, 2010 by idIB Reply Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.